Home / Wood Compare / Ipe Lapacho vs Burma Teak Premium Grade
Professional Comparison · Source-attributed engineering data · Updated 19 July 2026
Ipe Lapacho VS Burma Teak Premium Grade
Which wood is better for your project? Scores are computed from the verified figures on each species page — how we score.
🥇
Ipe Lapacho
96/100 Library Score
🪵Hardwood🌧Outdoor🔥Low Flame Spread💧Moisture Stable
- Better dimensional stability (Excellent vs Moderate)
- Harder wear surface (Janka 3680 vs 1070 lbf)
- Stronger in bending (MOR 177.0 vs 100.0 MPa)
- Better flame-spread class (Class A vs Class B)
🥈
Burma Teak Premium Grade
64/100 Library Score
🪵Hardwood🌧Outdoor
- Easier to machine and fasten
- Lighter (0.66 vs 0.92 g/cm³)
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Ipe LapachoBurma Teak Premium Grade
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Ipe Lapacho |
| Hardness | Ipe Lapacho |
| Strength (MOR) | Ipe Lapacho |
| Stiffness (MOE) | Ipe Lapacho |
| Flame spread | Ipe Lapacho |
| Machining ease | Burma Teak Premium Grade |
| Lightness | Burma Teak Premium Grade |
Engineering data
| Property | Ipe Lapacho | Burma Teak Premium Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 3680WD lbf | 1070 lbf |
| Density | 0.92FPL g/cm³ | 0.66PROSEA g/cm³ |
| MOE | 22.0FPL GPa | 10.7 GPa |
| MOR | 177.0FPL MPa | 100.0 MPa |
| Durability | Class 1 Very Durable | Class 1 Very Durable |
| Stability | Excellent | Moderate |
| Fire (E84) | Class A indicative | Class B indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 6.6WD % | 2.5 % |
| Tangential Shrink | 8WD % | 5 % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.21 | 2.0 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 Ipe Lapacho | ★★★★★ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 Ipe Lapacho | ★★★★☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Ipe Lapacho | ★★★★★ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 Burma Teak Premium Grade | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 Ipe Lapacho | ★★★★★ |
Advantages & limitations
Ipe Lapacho
Advantages relative to Burma Teak Premium Grade
- Janka is 3,680 lbf vs 1,070 lbf, about 3.4× harder
- MOR is 177 MPa vs 100 MPa, about 77% higher
- MOE is 22 GPa vs 10.7 GPa, about 2× higher
- Fire (E84) is Class A vs Class B — one class better
Limitations relative to Burma Teak Premium Grade
- Radial shrinkage 6.6% vs 2.5% and tangential 8.0% vs 5.0% — much greater movement on both axes
Burma Teak Premium Grade
Advantages relative to Ipe Lapacho
- Radial shrinkage 2.5% vs 6.6% and tangential 5.0% vs 8.0% — much less movement in service
Limitations relative to Ipe Lapacho
- Janka is 1,070 lbf vs 3,680 lbf, about 3.4× lower
- MOR is 100 MPa vs 177 MPa, about 43% lower
- MOE is 10.7 GPa vs 22 GPa, about 51% lower
- Fire (E84) is Class B vs Class A — one class lower
Recommendation
Choose Ipe Lapacho if…
- The end use is high-traffic outdoor flooring — decking, boardwalks, pool surrounds, or heavy-duty commercial installations
- Surface hardness or bending strength is the deciding factor
Choose Burma Teak Premium Grade if…
- Dimensional stability is the deciding factor — yacht/boat decking or window frames where seasonal movement shows
- The end use is luxury furniture or high-end joinery — teak's documented specialty applications
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, Ipe Lapacho or Burma Teak Premium Grade?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 1, Very Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: Burma Teak Premium Grade moves 5.0% tangentially against 8.0%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Ipe Lapacho — outdoor performance combines decay durability with dimensional stability, and it leads on that combination.
Is Ipe Lapacho harder than Burma Teak Premium Grade?
Yes — Janka 3680 lbf vs 1070 lbf.
How we score. The Library Scores are percentile ranks against the other 59 species we cover — durability and stability carry the most weight, and no price data enters the calculation. Full weighting and what it excludes.
