Skip to content
Home / Wood Compare / Balau vs Shisham Sissoo
Professional Comparison · Source-attributed engineering data · Updated 19 July 2026

Balau VS Shisham Sissoo

Which wood is better for your project? Scores are computed from the verified figures on each species page — how we score.
🥇
Balau
81/100 Library Score
🪵Hardwood🌧Outdoor💧Moisture Stable
  • Stronger in bending (MOR 138.0 vs 97.5 MPa)

Full Balau data sheet →

🥈
Shisham Sissoo
52/100 Library Score
🪵Hardwood🌧Outdoor💧Moisture Stable
  • Close second across most categories
  • Solid choice where its profile fits the project

Full Shisham Sissoo data sheet →

Visual comparison

BalauShisham Sissoo
Hardness (Janka)percentile of 60-species library
Densitypercentile of 60-species library
Bending strength (MOR)percentile of 60-species library
Stiffness (MOE)percentile of 60-species library
Durabilitypercentile of 60-species library
Dimensional stabilitypercentile of 60-species library

Winner by category

There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.

CategoryWinner
DurabilityTie
StabilityTie
HardnessTie
Strength (MOR)Balau
Stiffness (MOE)Balau
Flame spreadTie
Machining easeTie
LightnessTie

Engineering data

PropertyBalauShisham Sissoo
Janka Hardness1700WD lbf1660WD lbf
Density0.78FPL g/cm³0.75WD g/cm³
MOE18.0FPL GPa10.4WD GPa
MOR138.0FPL MPa97.5WD MPa
DurabilityClass 2 DurableClass 2 Durable
StabilityGoodGood
Fire (E84)Class B indicativeClass B indicative
Radial Shrink3.5WD %3.1WD %
Tangential Shrink6.5WD %5.3WD %
T/R Ratio1.861.71

Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.

Best for

ApplicationRecommendedSuitability
Outdoor decking / pergola🥇 Balau★★★★☆
Exterior cladding🥇 Shisham Sissoo★★★☆☆
Flooring / wear surfaces🥇 Balau★★★★☆
Furniture / interior joinery🥇 Shisham Sissoo★★☆☆☆
Structural / load-bearing🥇 Balau★★★★☆

Advantages & limitations

Balau

Advantages relative to Shisham Sissoo

  • MOR is 138 MPa vs 97.5 MPa, about 42% higher
  • MOE is 18.0 GPa vs 10.4 GPa, about 73% higher

Limitations relative to Shisham Sissoo

    Shisham Sissoo

    Advantages relative to Balau

      Limitations relative to Balau

      • MOR is 97.5 MPa vs 138 MPa, about 29% lower
      • MOE is 10.4 GPa vs 18.0 GPa, about 42% lower

      Recommendation

      Choose Balau if…

      • Decking, marine and freshwater construction, wharves, jetties, bridges, railway sleepers, beams and columns where the higher bending strength and stiffness are what the piece must deliver
      • Heavy-traffic flooring and boat framework where structural performance under load is the specification

      Choose Shisham Sissoo if…

      • Fine furniture, cabinets, decorative carving and turnery where the deep figure and colour are the aesthetic preference and structural stiffness is not the deciding factor
      • Interior flooring and turned objects where the hardness is comparable and the working properties suit the piece

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is more durable, Balau or Shisham Sissoo?

      Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 2, Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: Shisham Sissoo moves 5.3% tangentially against 6.5%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.

      Which wood is better for outdoor use?

      Both are EN 350 Class 2, and tangential movement runs 6.5% for Balau against 5.3% for Shisham Sissoo — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Shisham Sissoo holds its dimension marginally better. Hardness is effectively level (1,700 vs 1,660 lbf), so choose on supply, length and price.

      Is Balau harder than Shisham Sissoo?

      Yes — Janka 1700 lbf vs 1660 lbf.

      How we score. Scores shown are percentile ranks within our library, weighted towards durability and dimensional stability. They shortlist; they do not decide. Full weighting and what it excludes.

      Compare next