Cumaru VS Ebony
- Harder wear surface (Janka 3330 vs 2430 lbf)
- Stronger in bending (MOR 175.1 vs 136.0 MPa)
- Close second across most categories
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Tie |
| Hardness | Cumaru |
| Strength (MOR) | Cumaru |
| Stiffness (MOE) | Cumaru |
| Flame spread | Tie |
| Machining ease | Ebony |
| Lightness | Tie |
Engineering data
| Property | Cumaru | Ebony |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 3330WD lbf | 2430 lbf |
| Density | 0.87WD g/cm³ | 0.9 g/cm³ |
| MOE | 22.33WD GPa | 16.0 GPa |
| MOR | 175.1WD MPa | 136.0 MPa |
| Durability | Class 1 Very Durable | Class 1 Very Durable |
| Stability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Fire (E84) | Class A indicative | Class A indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 5.3WD % | 5.5 % |
| Tangential Shrink | 7.7WD % | 6.5 % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.45 | 1.18 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 Cumaru | ★★★★★ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 Cumaru | ★★★★☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Cumaru | ★★★★★ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 Ebony | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 Cumaru | ★★★★★ |
Advantages & limitations
Cumaru
Advantages relative to Ebony
- Janka is 3,330 lbf vs 2,430 lbf, about 37% harder
- MOR is 175.1 MPa vs 136 MPa, about 29% higher
- MOE is 22.3 GPa vs 16.0 GPa, about 39% higher
Limitations relative to Ebony
Ebony
Advantages relative to Cumaru
Limitations relative to Cumaru
- Janka is 2,430 lbf vs 3,330 lbf, about 27% lower
- MOR is 136 MPa vs 175.1 MPa, about 22% lower
- MOE is 16.0 GPa vs 22.3 GPa, about 28% lower
Recommendation
Choose Cumaru if…
- Decking, boardwalks, marine structures and heavy exterior joinery where the higher hardness, bending strength and stiffness are what the piece must deliver and the shared Class 1 durability and Class A fire class are the baseline
- Structural components subject to bending loads where the working stiffness advantage matters in specification
Choose Ebony if…
- Musical instrument parts (piano keys, fingerboards, bridges, nuts), inlay and marquetry, chess pieces, knife and tool handles where the traditional documented use is what the project is specifying
- High-end furniture detailing and turned specialty objects where the ebony grain and appearance are the aesthetic preference
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, Cumaru or Ebony?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 1, Very Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: Ebony moves 6.5% tangentially against 7.7%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Both are EN 350 Class 1, and tangential movement runs 7.7% for Cumaru against 6.5% for Ebony — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Ebony holds its dimension marginally better. Cumaru gives the harder wearing surface at 3,330 lbf; Cumaru is the lighter section at 0.87 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.
Is Cumaru harder than Ebony?
Yes — Janka 3330 lbf vs 2430 lbf.
