European Oak VS Neem
- Stronger in bending (MOR 97.1 vs 78.0 MPa)
- Better flame-spread class (Class B vs Class C)
- Easier machining and fastening (lower density/hardness)
- Harder wear surface
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Tie |
| Hardness | Neem |
| Strength (MOR) | European Oak |
| Stiffness (MOE) | European Oak |
| Flame spread | European Oak |
| Machining ease | European Oak |
| Lightness | European Oak |
Engineering data
| Property | European Oak | Neem |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 1120WD lbf | 1460 lbf |
| Density | 0.67WD g/cm³ | 0.68 g/cm³ |
| MOE | 10.6WD GPa | 7.8 GPa |
| MOR | 97.1WD MPa | 78.0 MPa |
| Durability | Class 2 Durable | Class 2 Durable |
| Stability | Good | Good |
| Fire (E84) | Class B indicative | Class C indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 4.7WD % | 3.4 % |
| Tangential Shrink | 8.4WD % | 6.2 % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.79 | 1.82 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 European Oak | ★★★★☆ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 European Oak | ★★★☆☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Neem | ★★★★☆ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 European Oak | ★★★☆☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 European Oak | ★★☆☆☆ |
Advantages & limitations
European Oak
Advantages relative to Neem
- MOR is 97.1 MPa vs 78 MPa, about 24% higher
- MOE is 10.6 GPa vs 7.8 GPa, about 36% higher
- Fire (E84) is Class B vs Class C — one class better on flame-spread rating
Limitations relative to Neem
- Janka is 1,120 lbf vs 1,460 lbf, about 23% lower
Neem
Advantages relative to European Oak
- Janka is 1,460 lbf vs 1,120 lbf, about 30% harder
Limitations relative to European Oak
- MOR is 78 MPa vs 97.1 MPa, about 20% lower
- MOE is 7.8 GPa vs 10.6 GPa, about 26% lower
- Fire (E84) is Class C vs Class B — one class lower on flame-spread rating
Recommendation
Choose European Oak if…
- Furniture and cabinetmaking, flooring and parquet, windows, doors and staircases, timber-frame construction where the higher bending strength, stiffness and Class B fire class all matter in specification
- Boat and harbour work, decorative veneer, and cooperage (the barrels that age wine, cognac and whisky) where the shared Class 2 durability and the traditional cooperage role are the specification
Choose Neem if…
- Light construction, beams, door and window frames, posts and fencing where the higher hardness matters and the shared Class 2 durability rating is what the piece needs
- Furniture (especially wardrobes, bookcases and closets), flooring and panelling where the harder Indian hardwood is what the project is specifying
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, European Oak or Neem?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 2, Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: Neem moves 6.2% tangentially against 8.4%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Both are EN 350 Class 2, and tangential movement runs 8.4% for European Oak against 6.2% for Neem — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Neem holds its dimension marginally better. Neem gives the harder wearing surface at 1,460 lbf; European Oak is the lighter section at 0.67 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.
Is European Oak harder than Neem?
No — Neem is harder (Janka 1460 vs 1120 lbf).
