Skip to content
Home / Wood Compare / Garapa vs Neem
Professional Comparison · Source-attributed engineering data · Updated 19 July 2026

Garapa VS Neem

Which wood is better for your project? Scores are computed from the verified figures on each species page — how we score.
🥇
Garapa
79/100 Library Score
🪵Hardwood🌧Outdoor💧Moisture Stable
  • Stronger in bending (MOR 127.8 vs 78.0 MPa)
  • Better flame-spread class (Class B vs Class C)

Full Garapa data sheet →

🥈
Neem
34/100 Library Score
🪵Hardwood🌧Outdoor💧Moisture Stable🌿Sustainable
  • Close second across most categories
  • Solid choice where its profile fits the project

Full Neem data sheet →

Visual comparison

GarapaNeem
Hardness (Janka)percentile of 60-species library
Densitypercentile of 60-species library
Bending strength (MOR)percentile of 60-species library
Stiffness (MOE)percentile of 60-species library
Durabilitypercentile of 60-species library
Dimensional stabilitypercentile of 60-species library

Winner by category

There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.

CategoryWinner
DurabilityTie
StabilityTie
HardnessGarapa
Strength (MOR)Garapa
Stiffness (MOE)Garapa
Flame spreadGarapa
Machining easeNeem
LightnessNeem

Engineering data

PropertyGarapaNeem
Janka Hardness1650WD lbf1460 lbf
Density0.72WD g/cm³0.68 g/cm³
MOE15.57WD GPa7.8 GPa
MOR127.8WD MPa78.0 MPa
DurabilityClass 2 DurableClass 2 Durable
StabilityGoodGood
Fire (E84)Class B indicativeClass C indicative
Radial Shrink4.2WD %3.4 %
Tangential Shrink7.5WD %6.2 %
T/R Ratio1.791.82

Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.

Best for

ApplicationRecommendedSuitability
Outdoor decking / pergola🥇 Garapa★★★★☆
Exterior cladding🥇 Neem★★★☆☆
Flooring / wear surfaces🥇 Garapa★★★★☆
Furniture / interior joinery🥇 Neem★★☆☆☆
Structural / load-bearing🥇 Garapa★★★★☆

Advantages & limitations

Garapa

Advantages relative to Neem

  • MOR is 127.8 MPa vs 78 MPa, about 64% higher
  • MOE is 15.6 GPa vs 7.8 GPa, about 100% higher
  • Fire (E84) is Class B vs Class C — one class better on flame-spread rating

Limitations relative to Neem

    Neem

    Advantages relative to Garapa

      Limitations relative to Garapa

      • MOR is 78 MPa vs 127.8 MPa, about 39% lower
      • MOE is 7.8 GPa vs 15.6 GPa, about 50% lower
      • Fire (E84) is Class C vs Class B — one class lower on flame-spread rating

      Recommendation

      Choose Garapa if…

      • Decking, docks and boardwalks, exterior siding and trim, marine work including cockpit gratings and handholds where the higher bending strength, stiffness and Class B fire class all matter in specification and the shared Class 2 durability is the baseline
      • Interior and exterior flooring, doors and window frames where the harder, stiffer exterior hardwood is what the piece needs

      Choose Neem if…

      • Light construction, beams, door and window frames, posts and fencing where the working properties are sufficient and the shared Class 2 durability rating is what the piece needs
      • Furniture (especially wardrobes, bookcases and closets), flooring and panelling where the documented Indian hardwood role is what the project is specifying

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is more durable, Garapa or Neem?

      Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 2, Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: Neem moves 6.2% tangentially against 7.5%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.

      Which wood is better for outdoor use?

      Both are EN 350 Class 2, and tangential movement runs 7.5% for Garapa against 6.2% for Neem — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Neem holds its dimension marginally better. Garapa gives the harder wearing surface at 1,650 lbf; Neem is the lighter section at 0.68 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.

      Is Garapa harder than Neem?

      Yes — Janka 1650 lbf vs 1460 lbf.

      How we score. The Library Scores are percentile ranks against the other 59 species we cover — durability and stability carry the most weight, and no price data enters the calculation. Full weighting and what it excludes.

      Compare next