Garapa VS Sal
- Harder wear surface (Janka 1650 vs 1340 lbf)
- Stronger in bending (MOR 127.8 vs 112.0 MPa)
- Close second across most categories
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Tie |
| Hardness | Garapa |
| Strength (MOR) | Garapa |
| Stiffness (MOE) | Garapa |
| Flame spread | Tie |
| Machining ease | Sal |
| Lightness | Tie |
Engineering data
| Property | Garapa | Sal |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 1650WD lbf | 1340 lbf |
| Density | 0.72WD g/cm³ | 0.74 g/cm³ |
| MOE | 15.57WD GPa | 14.2 GPa |
| MOR | 127.8WD MPa | 112.0 MPa |
| Durability | Class 2 Durable | Class 2 Durable |
| Stability | Good | Good |
| Fire (E84) | Class B indicative | Class B indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 4.2WD % | 4 % |
| Tangential Shrink | 7.5WD % | 7.5 % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.79 | 1.88 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 Garapa | ★★★★☆ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 Garapa | ★★★☆☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Garapa | ★★★★☆ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 Sal | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 Garapa | ★★★★☆ |
Advantages & limitations
Garapa
Advantages relative to Sal
- Janka is 1,650 lbf vs 1,340 lbf, about 23% harder
Limitations relative to Sal
Sal
Advantages relative to Garapa
Limitations relative to Garapa
- Janka is 1,340 lbf vs 1,650 lbf, about 19% lower
Recommendation
Choose Garapa if…
- Decking, docks and boardwalks, exterior siding and trim, marine work including cockpit gratings and handholds where the higher dent resistance is what the piece must deliver and the shared Class 2 durability and Class B fire class are the baseline
- Interior and exterior flooring, doors and window frames where the harder surface matters in service
Choose Sal if…
- Beams, pillars, posts and heavy house construction, railway sleepers, bridges and hydraulic engineering where the shared Class 2 durability profile is the baseline
- Ships and boats, telephone and electrical poles, and heavy-duty packaging where the traditional structural role is what the project is specifying
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, Garapa or Sal?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 2, Durable). Outdoors, movement will not separate them either — 7.5% against 7.5% tangential. The practical difference is weight: Sal runs 0.74 g/cm³ against 0.72, so Garapa is the easier fix overhead and the cheaper one to freight.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Both are EN 350 Class 2, and tangential movement runs 7.5% for Garapa against 7.5% for Sal — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Sal holds its dimension marginally better. Garapa gives the harder wearing surface at 1,650 lbf; Garapa is the lighter section at 0.72 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.
Is Garapa harder than Sal?
Yes — Janka 1650 lbf vs 1340 lbf.
