Sal VS Neem
- Stronger in bending (MOR 112.0 vs 78.0 MPa)
- Better flame-spread class (Class B vs Class C)
- Lighter (0.68 vs 0.74 g/cm³)
- Harder wear surface
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Tie |
| Hardness | Neem |
| Strength (MOR) | Sal |
| Stiffness (MOE) | Sal |
| Flame spread | Sal |
| Machining ease | Tie |
| Lightness | Neem |
Engineering data
| Property | Sal | Neem |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 1340 lbf | 1460 lbf |
| Density | 0.74 g/cm³ | 0.68 g/cm³ |
| MOE | 14.2 GPa | 7.8 GPa |
| MOR | 112.0 MPa | 78.0 MPa |
| Durability | Class 2 Durable | Class 2 Durable |
| Stability | Good | Good |
| Fire (E84) | Class B indicative | Class C indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 4 % | 3.4 % |
| Tangential Shrink | 7.5 % | 6.2 % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.88 | 1.82 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 Sal | ★★★★☆ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 Neem | ★★★☆☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Neem | ★★★★☆ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 Sal | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 Sal | ★★★★☆ |
Advantages & limitations
Sal
Advantages relative to Neem
- MOR is 112 MPa vs 78 MPa, about 44% higher
- MOE is 14.2 GPa vs 7.8 GPa, about 82% higher
- Fire (E84) is Class B vs Class C — one class better on flame-spread rating
Limitations relative to Neem
Neem
Advantages relative to Sal
Limitations relative to Sal
- MOR is 78 MPa vs 112 MPa, about 30% lower
- MOE is 7.8 GPa vs 14.2 GPa, about 45% lower
- Fire (E84) is Class C vs Class B — one class lower on flame-spread rating
Recommendation
Choose Sal if…
- Beams, pillars, posts and heavy house construction, railway sleepers, bridges and hydraulic engineering where the higher bending strength, stiffness and Class B fire class all matter in specification and the shared Class 2 durability is the baseline
- Ships and boats, telephone and electrical poles, and heavy-duty packaging where the structural Sal role is what the project is specifying
Choose Neem if…
- Light construction, beams, door and window frames, posts and fencing where the working properties are sufficient and the shared Class 2 durability rating is what the piece needs
- Furniture (especially wardrobes, bookcases and closets), flooring and panelling where the documented Indian hardwood role is what the project is specifying
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, Sal or Neem?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 2, Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: Neem moves 6.2% tangentially against 7.5%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Both are EN 350 Class 2, and tangential movement runs 7.5% for Sal against 6.2% for Neem — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Neem holds its dimension marginally better. Neem gives the harder wearing surface at 1,460 lbf; Neem is the lighter section at 0.68 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.
Is Sal harder than Neem?
No — Neem is harder (Janka 1460 vs 1340 lbf).
