Sapele VS African Mahogany
- Harder wear surface (Janka 1510 vs 1070 lbf)
- Stronger in bending (MOR 112.0 vs 78.6 MPa)
- Easier to machine and fasten
- Lighter (0.52 vs 0.62 g/cm³)
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Tie |
| Hardness | Sapele |
| Strength (MOR) | Sapele |
| Stiffness (MOE) | Sapele |
| Flame spread | Tie |
| Machining ease | African Mahogany |
| Lightness | African Mahogany |
Engineering data
| Property | Sapele | African Mahogany |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 1510WD lbf | 1070WD lbf |
| Density | 0.62FPL g/cm³ | 0.52FPL g/cm³ |
| MOE | 12.2FPL GPa | 9.7FPL GPa |
| MOR | 112.0FPL MPa | 78.6FPL MPa |
| Durability | Class 3 Moderately Durable | Class 3 Moderately Durable |
| Stability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Fire (E84) | Class B indicative | Class B indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 4.6WD % | 3WD % |
| Tangential Shrink | 7.4WD % | 5WD % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.61 | 1.67 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 Sapele | ★★★★☆ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 African Mahogany | ★★★★☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Sapele | ★★★★☆ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 African Mahogany | ★★★★☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 Sapele | ★★★☆☆ |
Advantages & limitations
Sapele
Advantages relative to African Mahogany
- Janka is 1,510 lbf vs 1,070 lbf, about 41% harder
- MOR is 112 MPa vs 78.6 MPa, about 42% higher
- MOE is 12.2 GPa vs 9.7 GPa, about 26% higher
Limitations relative to African Mahogany
African Mahogany
Advantages relative to Sapele
Limitations relative to Sapele
- Janka is 1,070 lbf vs 1,510 lbf, about 29% lower
- MOR is 78.6 MPa vs 112 MPa, about 30% lower
- MOE is 9.7 GPa vs 12.2 GPa, about 20% lower
Recommendation
Choose Sapele if…
- Furniture and cabinetwork, window and door joinery, flooring where the higher hardness, bending strength and stiffness are what the piece must deliver and the shared Class 3 durability and Class B fire class are the baseline
- Decorative and ribbon-striped veneer and musical instruments (documented for guitar backs and sides) where the Sapele figure is the aesthetic preference
Choose African Mahogany if…
- High-quality cabinetwork and furniture, interior joinery and trim, doors and windows where the working properties are sufficient and the softer, lighter mahogany profile is what the piece needs
- Decorative veneer and panelling where the mahogany grain and colour are the aesthetic preference
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, Sapele or African Mahogany?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 3, Moderately Durable). For outdoor work the separation is movement, not decay: African Mahogany moves 5.0% tangentially against 7.4%, which decides board width and fixing spacing more than the durability class does.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Both are EN 350 Class 3, and tangential movement runs 7.4% for Sapele against 5.0% for African Mahogany — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and African Mahogany holds its dimension marginally better. Sapele gives the harder wearing surface at 1,510 lbf; African Mahogany is the lighter section at 0.52 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.
Is Sapele harder than African Mahogany?
Yes — Janka 1510 lbf vs 1070 lbf.
