Sapele VS Black Walnut
- Harder wear surface (Janka 1510 vs 1010 lbf)
- Stronger in bending (MOR 112.0 vs 101.0 MPa)
- Easier to machine and fasten
- Lighter (0.55 vs 0.62 g/cm³)
- Solid choice where its profile fits the project
Visual comparison
Winner by category
There isn't one universally best wood — there's a best wood for each purpose.
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Durability | Tie |
| Stability | Tie |
| Hardness | Sapele |
| Strength (MOR) | Sapele |
| Stiffness (MOE) | Sapele |
| Flame spread | Tie |
| Machining ease | Black Walnut |
| Lightness | Black Walnut |
Engineering data
| Property | Sapele | Black Walnut |
|---|---|---|
| Janka Hardness | 1510WD lbf | 1010WD lbf |
| Density | 0.62FPL g/cm³ | 0.55FPL g/cm³ |
| MOE | 12.2FPL GPa | 11.6FPL GPa |
| MOR | 112.0FPL MPa | 101.0FPL MPa |
| Durability | Class 3 Moderately Durable | Class 3 Moderately Durable |
| Stability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Fire (E84) | Class B indicative | Class B indicative |
| Radial Shrink | 4.6WD % | 5.5WD % |
| Tangential Shrink | 7.4WD % | 7.8WD % |
| T/R Ratio | 1.61 | 1.42 |
Figures carry the same source status as the species pages they come from — verified where cited, indicative where marked.
Best for
| Application | Recommended | Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor decking / pergola | 🥇 Sapele | ★★★★☆ |
| Exterior cladding | 🥇 Black Walnut | ★★★★☆ |
| Flooring / wear surfaces | 🥇 Sapele | ★★★★☆ |
| Furniture / interior joinery | 🥇 Black Walnut | ★★★★☆ |
| Structural / load-bearing | 🥇 Sapele | ★★★☆☆ |
Advantages & limitations
Sapele
Advantages relative to Black Walnut
- Janka is 1,510 lbf vs 1,010 lbf, about 50% harder
Limitations relative to Black Walnut
Black Walnut
Advantages relative to Sapele
Limitations relative to Sapele
- Janka is 1,010 lbf vs 1,510 lbf, about 33% lower
Recommendation
Choose Sapele if…
- Furniture and cabinetwork, window and door joinery, flooring where the higher dent resistance matters and the shared Class 3 durability and Class B fire class are the baseline
- Decorative and ribbon-striped veneer and musical instruments (documented for guitar backs and sides) where the Sapele grain and figure are the aesthetic preference
Choose Black Walnut if…
- Fine furniture, cabinetry, doors and gunstocks where the working properties are sufficient and the interior use suits the shared Class 3 durability
- Turnery, decorative veneer and panelling where the darker walnut appearance is the aesthetic preference
Frequently asked questions
Which is more durable, Sapele or Black Walnut?
Neither — both carry the same EN 350 rating (Class 3, Moderately Durable). Outdoors, movement will not separate them either — 7.4% against 7.8% tangential. The practical difference is weight: Sapele runs 0.62 g/cm³ against 0.55, so Black Walnut is the easier fix overhead and the cheaper one to freight.
Which wood is better for outdoor use?
Both are EN 350 Class 3, and tangential movement runs 7.4% for Sapele against 7.8% for Black Walnut — close enough that decay resistance will not choose between them, and Sapele holds its dimension marginally better. Sapele gives the harder wearing surface at 1,510 lbf; Black Walnut is the lighter section at 0.55 g/cm³ — traffic favours the first, cladding and handling the second.
Is Sapele harder than Black Walnut?
Yes — Janka 1510 lbf vs 1010 lbf.
